Friday, June 24, 2011

gross comparison of things unrelated:

SOMEONE recently posted about weight issues, and I myself take issue with their last blog entry.
In the post, they seemingly compare being overweight with being gay.

Come on now.  Are you REALLY going to make this comparison? Are you REALLY going to say that being overweight is not at all a choice, just like being gay is not a choice?

Because I just don't buy that.

I have struggled with weight issues ever since my hysterectomy, and have done pretty much everything possible to lose the pounds put on due to hormones and inactivity.  I diet, I exercise, I changed up my meds. But still, the weight stays on.  It isn't my fault, right?  How can I be responsible for something which is so out of my control such as my body chemistry.  I can't just TURN IT ON AND OFF, can I?

Nope.

But guess what?  I can exercise MORE.  I can eat even healthier.  I can see a nutritionist, personal trainer, dietician.  There are so many things that I CAN do, but that I'm TOO lazy to do.

And I own it.  I own that laziness.

But don't sit there and compare being overweight to being gay.  I can't eat healthier and lose a little gay.  Exercise more and drop a few pounds of gayness.  THERE AREN'T DOCTORS OUT THERE WHO SPECIALIZE IN TREATING HOMOSEXUALITY.

How dare you.

Your blog may be YOUR space, but it damn well does NOT give you the right to spout out ignorant statements like this.

Shame on you.

Saturday, June 18, 2011

remember that episode...

....of South Park where everybody eventually buys hybrid cars and become so full of themselves and self righteous, they start sniffing their own farts because they smell soooooo good?

Sometimes I feel like I'm surrounded by people like that. Not in real life. But in the blogging/tweeting world. What can possibly make a person feel and BELIEVE they are so much better than others around them? How to people fall for this and start following them...believing them...believing IN them? They become minions in the hopes that one day they can attain something close to the same level of popularity.

I call it the circle jerk theory. (well, a friend really coined the term, but i'm stealing it as my own.)
it kind of goes like this:

Fart sniffer 1: omg i am SO awesome!

FS 2: omg yes you are!

FS 1: omg thanks! YOU are awesome, too!

FS 2: you are AWESOME for saying that!

FS 3: you are BOTH awesome! look how awesome they are, everybody!!! *takes deep sniff*

and so on, and so forth.

I haven't been able to read blogs or my twitter stream lately because it is full of SMUG.

SMUG is polluting my stream. It is choking out all the worthwhile conversation and bits of information, and I really can't take it anymore.

And then comes KLOUT.  Really? I start getting friend requests up the ass because having more followers increases your KLOUT score. You aren't my friend. You don't even want to pretend to be my friend. But you want me as your follower because I BOOST your numbers. I add to your KLOUT.

Yes, I have to type KLOUT in caps b/c it just annoys me THAT much.

How successful are you in your own little world? How much influence do YOU have?

What all of this boils down to is: HOW POPULAR ARE YOU??????

And that, my friends, is the crux of this post.  Twitter, Blogging, LinkedIn, whatever...has turned into THE biggest sham of a popularity contest circle jerk that I have ever seen.

I have a few close friends.  They tell me the truth. And my input means something to them. I'm not just a number. I'm not just a KLOUT score.

And I sure as hell am not going to start sniffing my own farts anytime soon.